21ST - 30TH JUNE 2018 BOOK YOUR TICKETS NOW
The Box Office will be open for ticket sales in person on Wednesdays between 8.30 - 10.30am or by appointment

Data Privacy Policy

Northern Aldborough Festival

We are committed to protecting your privacy whilst providing you with a personalised service. This privacy policy outlines the ways we may collect, store and use your data and why.

Who is Northern Aldborough Festival?

Northern Aldborough Festival is a charity (Registered Charity No. 1107488). You can contact us at the Festival Office, Aldborough Manor, Boroughbridge YO51 9EP.

What data do we collect and how?

Northern Aldborough Festival processes personal data from people when they buy from our box office or online, donate to us, become a Friend, sign up to our mailing lists, apply for jobs with us, apply or take part in artist residencies or creative programmes, enquire about hiring one of our venues, or contact us in any other way. We will store and process any personal data you provide us with along with a history of inbound and outbound communications and your purchases and donations for the purposes set out in this policy.

As a charity, we rely on donations to fund a large proportion of our work. To this end, for a small number of individuals we seek additional information from publicly available sources to build a picture of your interests and preferences so that we can tailor our communications and requests for financial support appropriately, which we know is important to philanthropic donors. We may also collect personal information about you from service providers, the press, search engines, social media (e.g. LinkedIn) and reputable public data sources. Personal information we collect via these channels includes your job title, directorships, contact information, demographic data (including estimated income and property value), date and size of previous donations to other charities, and details of philanthropic activities you engage in.

Northern Aldborough Festival complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

How do we use your data?

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other organisations where this is required to enable us to provide our services to you, for example in order to process payment for tickets. There are three bases under which we process your data:

Contract purposes

When you make a purchase from us or donate to us, we will use your data in order to fulfil our contract with you, for example to deliver tickets to you or contact you in the event of a cancellation. We will keep this data in order to make your future purchases with us easier.  Where your data is required in order for us to be able to perform our contractual obligations we will make this clear – e.g. by making fields on a web form mandatory. If you ask us to stop processing or delete your information while we still have an open contractual obligation to you, such as tickets for a performance you have not yet attended, we will only do so after the contract has been completed or cancelled and refunded if this is possible.

Legitimate business interests

We collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. We process your data in order to: inform you of events, products and services we believe you will be interested in; to invite voluntary participation in research or surveys; to personalise our online services; and for administrative purposes such as accounting. We will always consider your right to privacy and ensure that our use of data is proportionate.

We process some data we hold anonymously (for example sales history and approximate place of residence) to report to our charity’s funders and help us plan our future activity.

With your explicit consent

We are required by some of our contracts to ask your permission to share your data with certain organisations. If your data could fall into this category you will be asked to consent to this at an appropriate time, for example during your purchase of a ticket from a visiting organisation. If you would like to check which other organisations you have consented to have your data shared with, either log in to your Account or call the Festival Office on 01423 900979

What choices do I have about how my data is used?

You have the right to object to any of this processing, with the restrictions noted earlier about contractual processing. If we judge that your account has become dormant, for example if you haven’t booked for several years, we will stop processing your data and anonymise or delete it.

You may opt out of receiving information from us by e-mail using the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails, telephone, or post. Where appropriate we respect any wishes you record with the Telephone Preference Service, Mailing Preference Service and Fundraising Preference Service.

You may request a copy of the information held about you by us.

You may request that we amend the data we hold about you. We reserve the right to verify that any requested amendments are accurate.
You may request that we delete your data but where we are required to maintain the integrity of our records we may choose to anonymise your data instead. If you would like to suppress all contact from us we will need to keep limited personal data in order to comply with this request.

To exercise your choices, your should indicate your wishes when we collect your data or get in touch with us using the contact details at the bottom of this page.

Where do we process data?

Northern Aldborough Festival processes data at our registered offices and (under contract) at the sites of data processors and third parties appointed by us. Examples of third party data processors we use include our box office system, our payment processing system, our postal mailing house, delivery companies, our email delivery system and our online analytics software.

We apply UK data protection law to our processing and instruct all third parties to do the same.

How do we keep data secure?

We take appropriate steps to maintain our contact information in a secure environment to prevent unauthorised use. Our processors are bound by contract to do the same.

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely. Our card payments are processed by third parties who are accredited with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

We may give you the option to store your card details to make future transactions with us more convenient. This will be carried out in compliance with PCI-DSS and in a way where none of our staff members are able to see your full card number. We never store your 3 or 4 digit security code.

What happens when I follow links from Northern Aldborough Festival’s website?

If you follow links to other websites from our website your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites. You should refer to these policies before providing your data. Northern Aldborough Festival has no control over the content of other websites.

What happens when this policy changes?

This privacy policy was published on 25 May 2018. Changes may be necessary to this policy to reflect legal or data processing developments or the changing needs of our business. If we change the policy we will provide information on our website so that users can review the changes. Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you.

Who should I contact if I have some concerns or complaints?

In the first instance please contact us using the contact details at the bottom of this page.  If you are not happy with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk

What if my data falls into a special category?

Data protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not collect this type of information without your consent. For example, we record your request for an accessible seat along with any reasons you provide for the request. We will only use this information in order to facilitate your visit or otherwise accommodate your needs and it will not form part of any of the other processing described in this policy.

Our contact details

If would like to contact us about your data or to exercise any of your rights detailed above, please email us on festival@aldborough.com or call 01423 900979

Join the Friends
of the Northern
Aldborough
Festival

Your support is important to us, and our aim is to establish good and mutually beneficial relationships with our corporate members.

READ MORE

Thanks to our sponsors